The Centre for Investigative Journalism
The Centre for Investigative Journalism
Menu

Privacy and Data Protection

We take privacy seriously, which is why we have taken measures to protect the privacy of members and visitors to our website. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to privacy[at]tcij[dot]org.

 

  1. Privacy Policy for the Centre for Investigative Journalism
  2. Information we may collect from you 
  3. Purposes of processing 
  4. Disclosure of your information 
  5. Where we store your data 
  6. Retention of your data 
  7. Access to information and Your rights

 

When you use the Centre for Investigative Journalism’s website you should be aware that the Centre for Investigative Journalism may collect certain information about you.

The Centre for Investigative Journalism collects this information so that we can provide our products and services, run our business, contact you and comply with the law.

 

  1. Privacy Policy for the Centre for Investigative Journalism:

 

1.1 The Centre for Investigative Journalism (CIJ) a Charity registered in the UK with charity number 1118602, and a Limited Company registered in England & Wales with company number 5471322 and registered address 37 Laurie Grove, London SE14 6NH, United Kingdom, (“we / us / our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 You can contact us at privacy[at]tcij[dot]org

1.3 This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions for the tci.org (“our website”)) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website and giving us information you acknowledge the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree to us collecting and using the information about you then you must not use our website.

1.4 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates, for example third party payment processors such as PayPal. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

1.5 This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2020. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and, where material changes have been made, you will be notified of changes we make to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Information we may collect from you 

 

2.1 We may collect and process the following information in accordance with applicable data protection laws:

(a) the email address provided by you to

  • submit an enquiry;
  • report of a problem with our website; or
  • To subscribe to our monthly newsletter.

(b) information provided via online form submission such as:

  • Handbooks purchases;
  • CIJ training enrollments;
  • CIJ events registration.

Through these forms we may be provided with certain personal data such as your name, email address and information contained in the correspondence (which could tell us something about the individual’s preferences).

The individual contacting us is in control of the personal data and other information that they share with us. We need this information to be able to respond to the enquiry and to administer our website.

These details include but are not limited to name, order information, billing information, address, type of subscription, hashed payment details, including whether payments have been accepted or declined. We need this information to be able to provide our products and services to you.

d) Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you were visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

2.2 Where you provide us with personal data about other people, you warrant that you have the authority to pass this information to us. Please note this does not apply to information of journalistic interest. For more on passing information to us see here.

2.3 We are required to comply with certain legal and regulatory requirements, and may process your personal data for compliance with such legal or regulatory obligations, to which we or regulators or law enforcement agencies are subject. In this eventuality we may seek independent legal advice to determine the lawfulness of any data access request.

2.4 If any of your personal details change during your use of our website, you are responsible for updating them by accessing the relevant section of our website, or by contacting us at info[at]tcij[dot]org.

  1. Purposes of processing

3.1 Any personal data we process will be used in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We describe below our purposes for processing personal data.

3.2 We may use information you give us or that we collect from you:

(a) to provide our products and services and run our organisation;

(i) we have a legitimate interest to process the personal data of our users in order to provide products and services, and run our organisation;

(b) to inform individuals about promotions and our products and services:

(i) we may use personal data to inform individuals of information, promotions, suggestions, recommendations, products and services that may be of interest where they are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about such as training and events (unless you opt-out), we are legally permitted to do so or where an individual has consented to receiving direct marketing from us.

Individuals may be contacted by post, email, telephone or such other means as we regard as appropriate and as legally permitted;

(ii) we have a legitimate interest to process the personal data of our users for direct marketing purposes to provide our products and services and to run our business and rely on consent from the user as a basis for direct marketing where we are legally required to do so; and

(iii) if you are an existing user, we will only contact you with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous transaction with you.

(c) to communicate with you:

(i) we have a legitimate interest to process this personal data in order to respond to enquiries, requests, complaints or comments that users submit to us;

(d) to administer, maintain and improve our website:

(i) we use “cookies” to monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users and potential users use our website so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites.

(ii) to process the personal data of our users in order to administer, maintain and improve our website;

(e) to notify you about changes to our service. This processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you;

(f) for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. We have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data of our users for our internal operations;

(g) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service. This processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you;

(h) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure. We have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data of our users to keep our website safe and secure; and

(i) to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations to which we or regulators or law enforcement agencies are subject. This processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we, our users or the regulator/law enforcement agency are subject.

3.3 If you have any questions about how we use your data please contact us at privacy[at]tcij[dot]org.

  1. Disclosure of your information

4.1 We maintain a principle not to disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. However, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to or permitted to disclose it in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Centre for Investigative Journalism Limited, our users, or others’ personal data. In these circumstances we will notify you in advance wherever possible.

  1. Where we store your data

5.1 If we or our service providers transfer any personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.

  1. Retention of your data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure. We will store your personal data for the duration of your use of our website. If you delete your account, we will continue to store your personal data for as long as is required by legal, regulatory, financial and business requirements. We also keep a record of correspondence for as long as is required by legal, regulatory, financial and business requirements. We will delete such personal data and correspondence once it is no longer required.

  1. Access to information and Your rights

7.1 As a result of us collecting and processing your information, you have the following legal rights:

(a) to access personal data held about you;

(b) to request us to make any changes to your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

(c) to request your personal data is erased where we do not have a compelling reason to continue to process such data in certain circumstances;

(d) to receive your personal data provided to us as a data controller in a usable way in certain circumstances;

(e) to object to, or restrict, our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;

(f) to object to, and not be subject to a decision which is based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or could significantly affect you;

(g) where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us; and

(h) to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7.2 To exercise any of your rights as set out above, please contact us at privacy[at]tcij[dot]org.